These trade books are available at many public libraries as well as bookstores. Reading levels are approximate, to be used as a general guide not a hard-fast rule. Please be aware that books are not arranged by appropriate interest level, but simply by reading level. If you need specific guidance, please consult a children’s librarian, a knowledgeable bookshop clerk, your child’s teacher, or the Friends School librarian.
- Marian McKenzie, Friends School Haverford Librarian - 31 May 2006 ; revised November 2007
Guided Reading Level A
Autumn Leaves by Gail Saunders-Smith
The Berenstain Bears in the House of Mirrors by Stan & Jan Berenstain
Cars by Gail Saunders-Smith
Count and See by Tana Hoban
Do You Want to Be My Friend? by Eric Carle
Growing Colors by Bruce McMillan
Look what I Can Do by Jose Aruego
My Book by Ron Maris
My Class by Lynn Salem
What Do Insects Do? by Susan Canizares
Guided Reading Level B
Cat on the Mat by Brian Wildsmith
Chickens by Peter Brady
Fun with Hats by Lucy Malka
Hats around the World by Liza Charlesworth
Have You Seen My Cat? by Eric Carle
Have You Seen My Duckling? by Nancy Tafuri
The Headache by Rod Hunt
Mrs. Wishy-washy by Joy Cowley
Where’s the Fish? by Taro Gomi
Guided Reading Level C
All Fall Down by Brian Wildsmith
Baby Says by John Steptoe
Boats by Gail Saunders-Smith
Brown Bear, Brown Bear by Bill Martin
Cars by Gail Saunders-Smith
Costumes by Lola Schaefer
Eating Apples by Gail Saunders-Smith
Family Pets by Lola Schaefer
The Fox on the Box by Barbara Gregorich
Gregory’ s Dog by William Stobbes
A Halloween Mask for Monster by Virginia Mueller
I Want a Pet by Barbara Gregorich
I Went Walking by Sue Williams
Joshua James Likes Trucks by Catherine Petrie
The Little Red House by Norma Jean Sawicki
Masks by Lola Schaefer
My Dream by Brian Wildsmith
Now We Can Go by Ann Jonas
Pancakes, Crackers and Pizza by Marjorie Eberts
A Playhouse for Monster by Virginia Mueller
Rain by Robert Kalan
Roll Over by Merle Peek
Spots, Feathers and Curly Tails by Nancy Tafuri
Sunflowers by Gail Saunders-Smith
Trucks by Gail Saunders-Smith
Up Went the Goat by Barbara Gregorich
What a Tale! by Brian Wildsmith
What’s for Lunch? by Eric Carle
Guided Reading Level D
Baby Birds by Helen Frost
The Ball Bounced by Nancy Tafuri
Bears in the Night by Stan and Jan Berenstain
Bears on Wheels by Stan and Jan Berenstain
Bears, Bears Everywhere by Rita Miles
Beetles by Cheryl Coughlan
Cat Traps by Molly Coxe
The Chick and the Duckling by Mirra Ginsburg
Crickets by Cheryl Coughlan
Dirty Larry by Bobbie Hamsa
A Dog Called Mischief by Leslie Wood
Frogs by Gail Saunders-Smith
The Good Bad Cat by Nancy Antle
Guinea Pigs by Martha Rustad
Horses by Martha Rustad
I Like Books by Anthony Browne
Ice Is… Whee! by Carol Greene
The Island by Brian Wildsmith
Ladybugs by Cheryl Coughlan
Mary Wore Her Red Dress by Merle Peek
Mary’s Art by Susan Blackaby
The Monster and the Baby by Virginia Mueller
Old MacDonald Had a Farm by Glen Rounds
One Happy Classroom by Charnan Simon
Paul the Pitcher by Paul Sharp
Rain! Rain! by Carol Greene
Rick Is Sick by David McPhail
Sam’s Wagon by Barbro Lindgren
School Bus by Donald Crews
Sid and Sam by Nola Buck
Sleepy Dog by Harriet Ziefert
There Is a Town by Gail Heiman
Too Many Balloons by Catherine Matthias
Wheels by Annie Cobb
Guided Reading Level E
Ants by Cheryl Coughlan
Bess and Tess by Susan Blackaby
Big Egg by Molly Coxe
Big Friend, Little Friend by Eloise Greenfield
Black Bears by Marcia Freeman
Bobby’s Zoo by Carolyn Lunn
Bumble Bees by Cheryl Coughlan
A Buzz Is Part of a Bee by Carolyn Lunn
Catch Me if you Can by Bernard Most
Cloudy Day, Sunny Day by Donald Crews
Dinosaurs Dance by Larry Brimner
Dolphins by Martha Rustad
Dragonflies by Cheryl Coughlan
The Ear Book by Al Perkins
Eat Your Peas, Louise by Pegeen Snow
Fall Harvest by Gail Saunders-Smith
The Farmer in the Dell by Kathy Parkinson
Fireflies by Cheryl Coughlan
Five Little Monkeys Jumping on the Bed by Eileen Christelow
Five Silly Fishermen by Roberta Edwards
The Foot Book by Dr. Seuss
Go Dog Go by P.D. Eastman
The Gum on the Drum by Barbara Gregorich
Henry’s Busy Day by Rod Campbell
Honey Bees and Hives by Lola Schaefer
Hot Rod Harry by Catherine Petrie
If I Were You by Brian Wildsmith
Inside, Outside, Upside Down by Stan and Jan Berenstain
It Looked Like Spilt Milk by Charles Shaw
Morris the Moose by Bernard Wiseman
My Five Senses by Aliki
The Nose Book by Al Perkins
Oh a Hunting We Will Go by John Langstaff
Oh No Otis! by Julie Frankel
Oh, Cats! by Nola Buck
Out the Door by Catherine Matthias
The Pet that I Want by Mary Packard
Purple Is Part of a Rainbow by Carol Kowalczyk
Sharks by Martha Rustad
Sweet Potato Pie by Anne Rockwell
Whales by Martha Rustad
Where Do Frogs Come From? by Alex Vern
Where’s Spot? by Eric Hill
Who is Coming? by Pat McKissack
Guided Reading Level F
Across the Stream by Mirra Ginsburg
Bread, Bread, Bread by Ann Morris
Cat Goes Fiddle-I-Fee by Paul Galdone
Cookie’s Week by Cindy Ward
A Dark, Dark Tale by Ruth Brown
Dear Zoo by Rod Campbell
A Dozen Dogs by Harriet Ziefert
Firehouse Sal by Larry Brimner
Grasshoppers by Cheryl Coughlan
Gregory’s Garden by William Stobbs
Hooray for Snail by John Stadler
I’m King of the Castle by Shigeo Watanabe
Is Anyone Home? by Ron Maris
Itchy Itchy Chicken Pox by Grace Maccarone
Just Like Daddy by Frank Asch
Koalas by Gail Saunders-Smith
The Lady with the Alligator Purse by Nadine Westcott
Lightning Liz by Larry Brimner
The Lion and the Mouse by Gail Herman
Manatees by Martha Rustad
Maple Trees by Marcia Freeman
Marmalade’s Nap by Cindy Wheeler
The Mountain that Loved a Bird by A. McLerran
“Pardon?” said the Giraffe by Colin West
Pizza Party! by Grace Maccarone
Rose by Cindy Wheeler
Rosie’s Walk by Pat Hutchins
Shhhhh by Kevin Henkes
Six Empty Pockets by Matt Curtis
Soccer Game! by Grace Maccarone
Space Dog Jack by Susan Schade
The Teeny Tiny Woman by Jane O’Connor
Ten, Nine, Eight by Molly Bang Tiger
Is a Scaredy Cat by Joan Phillips
What Is an Insect? by Lola Schaefer
“What Is That?” Said the Cat by Grace Maccarone
Wheels on the Bus by Raffi
Who Will Be My Friends? by Syd Hoff
Guided Reading Level G
Addition Annie by David Gisler
Alligator Shoes by Arthur Dorros
Backhoes by Linda Williams
The Big Fat Worm by Nancy Van Laan
Bill’s Baggy Pants by Susan Gates
Biscuit by Alyssa Capucilli
Biscuit Finds a Friend by Alyssa Capucilli
Boris Bad Enough by Robert Kraus
Bulldozers by Linda Williams
Cat and Dog by Else Minarik
The Day I Had to Play with My Sister by Crosby Bonsall
Dinosaurs, Dinosaurs by Byron Barton
The Dog by John Burningham
Each Peach Pear Plum by Alan Ahlberg
The Fat Cat Sat on the Mat by Nurit Karlin
The Great Bug Hunt by Bonnie Dobkin
The Great Race by David McPhail
Guard the House, Sam! by Charnan Simon
I Am in Charge of Me by Dana Rau
I Wish I Was Sick Too by Franz Brandenberg
Katie Did It by Becky McDaniel
The Life Cycle of a Penguin by Lisa Trumbauer
Let’s Share by Dana Rau
Listen to Me by Barbara Neasi
Mine’s the Best by Crosby Bonsall
More Spaghetti I Say by Rita Gelman
My Dog by Judy Taylor
My Friends by Taro Gomi
Nicky Upstairs and Down by Harriet Ziefert
Octopuses by Lola Schaefer
One Monday Morning by Uri Shulevitz
P.J. Funnybunny Camps out by Marilyn Sadler
Sam the Garbage Hound by Charnan Simon
Scorpions by William Ripple
The Secret Code by Dana Rau
Sheep in a Jeep by Nancy Shaw
Shhhh! by Suzy Kline
Snail Saves the Day by John Stadler
The Snow by John Burningham
Spiders and Their Webs by Linda Tagliaferro
Spot’s First Walk by Eric Hill
The Three Billy Goats Gruff by Paul Galdone
Three Kittens by Mirra Ginsburg
Titch by Pat Hutchins
Wait, Skates! by Mildred Johnson
Wake up, Sun! by David Harrison
What’s Zero? by Betsy Franco
When You Were a Baby by Ann Jonas
Zoo-Looking by Mem Fox
Guided Reading Level H
Allosaurus by Helen Frost
American Mastodon by Carol Lindeen
Bruises by Sharon Gordon
Captain Cat by Syd Hoff
Chinese New Year by Lola Schaefer
The Clubhouse by Anastasia Suen
Come out and Play, Little Mouse by Robert Kraus
Come! Sit! Speak! by Charnan Simon
Dump Trucks by Linda Williams
Eating Fractions by Bruce McMillan
Foxes and Their Dens by Martha Rustad
George Shrinks by William Joyce
The Golly Sisters Go West by Betsy Byars
Goodnight, Moon by Margaret Wise Brown
How Much Is a Million? by David Schwartz
If I Were a Penguin by Heidi Goeneil
In the Forest by Marie Ets
It’s George! by Miriam Cohen
Jupiter by Thomas Adamson
Just Me and My Babysitter by Mercer Mayer
Life in a Polar Region by Carol Lindeen
Life in a Rain Forest by Carol Lindeen
Lizards by Emily Townshend
Misty’s Mischief by Rod Campbell
“More, More, More,” Said the Baby by Vera Williams
My Brown Bear Barney by Dorothy Butler
Old Hat, New Hat by Stan and Jan Berenstain
On Market Street by Anita Lobel
One Bear All Alone by Caroline Bucknall
Passover by Mari Schuh
A Picture for Harold’s Room by Crockett Johnson
Pierre by Maurice Sendak
Put Me in the Zoo by Robert Lopshire
The Rabbit by John Burningham
Ready, Set, Go by John Stadler
The Real-Skin Rubber Monster Mask by Miriam Cohen
Red Foxes by Patricia Murphy
Sabertooth Cat by Helen Frost
Saturn by Thomas Adamson
Sammy the Seal by Syd Hoff
Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young
Seven Little Monsters by Maurice Sendak
The Story about Ping by Marjorie Flack
Sunburn by Sharon Gordon
Swimmy by Leo Lionni
Two Bear Cubs by Ann Jonas
We Are Best Friends by Aliki
Where Are You Going, Little Mouse? by Robert Kraus
Whose Mouse Are You? by Robert Kraus
Woolly Mammoth by Helen Frost
You Are What You Eat by Sharon Gordon
You’ll Soon Grow into Them, Titch by Pat Hutchins
Your Senses by Helen Frost
Guided Reading Level I
Airport by Byron Barton
Albert the Albatross by Syd Hoff
Allergies by Sharon Gordon
All Tutus Should Be Pink by Sheri Brownrigg
Alligators All around by Maurice Sendak
Ambulances by Marcia Freeman
Angus and the Cat by Marjorie Flack
Apples and Pumpkins by Ann Rockwell
Are You My Mother? by P.D. Eastman
Asthma by Sharon Gordon
The Bear’s Bicycle by Emilie McLeod
Benny Bakes a Cake by Eve Rice
Big Dog, Little Dog by P.D. Eastman
The Big Hungry Bear by Don and Audrey Wood
The Bike Lesson by Stan and Jan Berenstain
Busy Buzzing Bumblebees by Alvin Schwartz
Charles M. Schulz by Cheryl Carlson
Come and Have Fun by Edith Thacher
Hurd The Dinosaur Who Lived in My Backyard by Brendan Hennessy
Dragon Gets By by Dav Pilkey
Dragon’s Fat Cat by Dav Pilkey
Earaches by Sharon Gordon
Father Bear Comes Home by Else Minarik
Fire Engines by Marcia Freeman
A Friend for Dragon by Dav Pilkey
Go away, Dog by Joan Nodset
Goodnight, Owl! by Pat Hutchins
Hattie and the Fox by Mem Fox
Hello Cat, You Need a Hat by Rita Gelman
Henny Penny by Paul Galdone
Hiccups for Elephant by James Preller
It’s Not Easy Being a Bunny by Marilyn Sadler
Jim Meets the Thing by Miriam Cohen
Just a Mess by Mercer Mayer
Leo the Late Bloomer by Robert Kraus
The Lighthouse Children by Syd Hoff
A Look at China by Helen Frost
A Look at Mexico by Helen Frost
Lost in the Museum by Miriam Cohen
Maurice Sendak by Eric Braun
Messy Bessey by Patricia McKissack
Messy Bessey’s Garden by Patricia McKissack
Nana’s Fiddle by Larry Brimner
The Napping House by Don and Audrey Wood
The New Kid by Larry Brimner
Noisy Nora by Rosemary Wells
The Planets by Martha Rustad
The Quilt by Ann Jonas
A Rainbow of My Own by Don Freeman
Reflections by Ann Jonas
Silly Times with Two Silly Trolls by Nancy Jewell
Small Pig by Arnold Lobel
Spooky Riddles by Marc Brown
The Story of Chicken Licken by Jan Ormerod
There’s a Nightmare in My Closet by Mercer Mayer
The Very Busy Spider by Eric Carle
We Just Moved by Stephen Krensky
We’re Going on a Bear Hunt by Michael Rosen
What Are Volcanoes? by Mari Schuh
When Will I Read? by Miriam Cohen
Guided Reading Level J
Addie’s Bad Day by Joan Robins
Allie’s Basketball Dream by Barbara Barber
Amazing Grace by Mary Hoffman
Aunt Eater mystery series by Doug Cushman
The Best Nest by P.D. Eastman
Blackboard Bear by Martha Alexander
Booker T. Washington by Lola Schaefer
Bringing the Rain to Kapiti Plain by Verna Aardema
Camp Big Paw by Doug Cushman
The Cat in the Hat by Dr. Seuss
Charlie Needs a Cloak by Tomie dePaola
Clouds by Gail Saunders-Smith
Curious George and the Ice Cream by Margaret Rey
Danny and the Dinosaur by Syd Hoff
Days with Frog and Toad by Arnold Lobel
Don’t Be My Valentine by Joan Lexau
The Doorbell Rang by Pat Hutchins
Drummer Hoff by Barbara Emberley
Egg to Chick by Millicent Selsam
The Elephant and the Bad Baby by Elfrida Vipont
Eleanor Roosevelt by Lisa Trumbauer
The Fire Cat by Esther Averill
Fox on Stage by James Marshall
Fox on Wheels by Edward Marshall
Fraidy Cats by Stephen Krensky
Froggy Learns to Swim by Jonathan London
Ghosts by Alvin Schwartz
The Grandma Mix-up by Emily A. McCully
Granny and the Desperadoes by Peggy Parish
A Great Day for up by Dr. Seuss
The Great Snake Escape by Molly Coxe
Green Eggs and Ham by Dr. Seuss
Gus and Grandpa by Claudia Mills
Harry and the Lady Next Door by Gene Zion
He Bear, She Bear by Stan and Jan Berenstain
Henry and Mudge series by Cynthia Rylant
Hop on Pop by Dr. Seuss
I Can Read with My Eyes Shut by Dr. Seuss
I Love to Sneeze by Ellen Schecter
In a Dark, Dark Room by Alvin Schwartz
Jake and the Copycats by Joanne Rocklin
Jamberry by Bruce Degen
Jane Goodall by Lola Schaefer
Jellyfish by Lola Schaefer
Kick, Pass and Run by Leonard Kessler
A Kiss for Little Bear by Else Minarik
Little Bear by Else Minarik
Little Bear’s Friend by Else Minarik
Little Bear’s Visit by Else Minarik
Little Black, a Pony by Walter Farley
Little Blue and Little Yellow by Leo Lionni
The Little Red Hen by Paul Galdone
A Look at Kenya by Helen Frost
Lulu Goes to Witch School by Jane O’Connor
Marie Curie by Lola Schaefer
Marigold and Grandma on the Town by Stephanie Calmenson
Max by Rachel Isadora Messy
Bessey’s School Desk by Patricia McKissack
Monster Manners by Joanna Cole
Moon Boy by Barbara Brenner
Morris and Boris at the Circus by Bernard Wiseman
Morris Goes to School by Bernard Wiseman
Mr. Putter and Tabby series by Cynthia Rylant
My Brother, Ant by Betsy Byars
The Mystery of the Missing Dog by Elizabeth Levy
No More Monsters for Me! by Peggy Parish
Norma Jean, Jumping Bean by Joanna Cole
The Parakeet Girl by Marilyn Sadler
Peter’s Chair by Ezra Jack Keats
Poppleton series by Cynthia Rylant
Porcupine’s Pajama Party by Terry Harshman
Pretty Good Magic by Cathy Dubowski
Sam and the Firefly by P.D. Eastman
Sea Horses by Lola Schaefer
She’s Wearing a Dead Bird on Her Head by Kathryn Lasky
The Show-and-Tell Frog by Joanna Oppenheim
Skyfire by Frank Asch
The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats
Sojourner Truth by Helen Frost
There’s an Alligator under My Bed by Mercer Mayer
Tom the TV Cat by Joan Heilbroner
Too Many Rabbits by Peggy Parish
Tugboats by Lola Schaefer
Two Silly Trolls by Nancy Jewell
Uncle Elephant by Arnold Lobel
The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle
Veterinarians by Dee Ready
Wake Me in Spring by James Preller
Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
Wizard and Wart at Sea by Janice Lee Smith
Young Cam Jansen and the Ice Skate Mystery by David Adler
Young Cam Jansen and the Missing Cookie by David Adler
Guided Reading Level K
Albert Einstein by Barbara Knox
Alison’s Puppy by Marion Bauer
Alison’s Wings by Marion Bauer
A Baby Sister for Frances by Russell Hoban
A Bargain for Frances by Russell Hoban
Baseball Ballerina by Kathryn Cristaldi
Bat Bones and Spider Stew by Michelle Poploff
Bedtime for Frances by Russell Hoban
Benjamin Banneker by Eric Braun
Bessie Coleman by Eric Braun
The Best Way to Play by Bill Cosby
The Big Balloon Race by Eleanor Coerr
The Big, Beautiful, Brown Box by Larry Brimner
The Big Tee-Ball Game by Larry Brimner
A Birthday for Frances by Russell Hoban
Bony Legs by Joanna Cole
Bootsie Barker Ballerina by Barbara Bottner
Bread and Jam for Frances by Russell Hoban
The Bremen-Town Musicians by Ruth Gross
Bumps in the Night by Harry Allard
A Busy Guy by Charnan Simon
Button Soup by Doris Orgel
Caps for Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina
Chickens Aren’t the Only Ones by Ruth Heller
Chipmunk at Hollow Tree Lane by Victoria Sherrow
Clifford the Big Red Dog by Norman Bridwell
Commander Toad series by Jane Yolen
Corduroy by Don Freeman
Cows by Peter Brady
Dancing with the Manatees by Faith McNulty
Daniel’s Duck by Clyde Bulla
Darcy and Gran Don’t Like Babies by Jane Cutler
The Day Jimmy’s Boa Ate the Wash by Trinka Noble
Dinosaur Time by Peggy Parish
Elaine and the Flying Frog by Heidi Change
Families Are Different by Nina Pellegrini
Follow that Fish by Joanne Oppenheim
Four on the Shore by Edward Marshall
Franklin Goes to School by Paulette Bourgeois
Frog and Toad Are Friends by Arnold Lobel
Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel
The Frog Prince by Edith Tarcov
The Giant Jam Sandwich by John Vernon Lord
The Golly Sisters Go West by Betsy Byars
The Golly Sisters Ride Again by Betsy Byars
Grandmas at the Lake by Emily A. McCully
Grandpa Comes to Stay by Rob Lewis
Harold and the Purple Crayon by Crocket Johnson
Here Comes the Strikeout by Leonard Kessler
Hooray for the Golly Sisters by Betsy Byars
Ibis: a True Whale Story by John Himmelman
If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Numeroff
Is Your Mama a Llama? by Deborah Guarino
Jamaica and Brianna by Juanita Havill
Jamaica’s Find by Juanita Havill
John F. Kennedy by Judy Emerson
The Know-Nothings by Michelle Spirn
A Letter to Amy by Ezra Jack Keats
Lightning by Helen Frost
Lionel and Louise by Stephen Krensky
M & M series by Pat Ross
Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans
Madeline’s Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans
Mae Jemison by Eric Braun
he Meanest Thing to Say by Bill Cosby
Messy Bessey’s Closet by Patricia McKissack
The Messy Lot by Larry Brimner
Monster Movie by Joanna Cole
More Tales of Amanda Pig by Jean Van Leeuwen
More Tales of Oliver Pig by Jean Van Leeuwen
Mount Rushmore by Lola Schaefer
Nate the Great series by Marjorie Sharmat
No Tooth, No Quarter! by Jon Buller
The Noodle Game by Larry Brimner
The Pet Show by Ezra Jack Keats
A Pocket for Corduroy by Don Freeman
The Popcorn Book by Tomie dePaola
Rain by Gail Saunders-Smith
Rollo and Tweedy and the Ghost at Dougal Castle by Laura Allen
Ruby the Copycat by Peggy Rathman
Saving Water by Rebecca Olien
The Secret of Foghorn Island by Geoffrey Hayes
Sheep by Peter Brady
Sheila Rae, the Brave by Kevin Henkes
Shipwreck Saturday by Bill Cosby
The Sidewalk Patrol by Larry Brimner
The Smallest Cow in the World by Katherine Paterson
Soccer Cousins by Jean Marzollo
Space Rock by Jon Buller
Stan the Hot Dog Man by Ethel & Leonard Kessler
Susan B. Anthony by Martha Rustad
Theodore Roosevelt by Lola Schaefer
The Three Bears by Paul Galdone
Three by the Sea by Edward Marshall
Three Days on a River in a Red Canoe by Vera Williams
Three Stories You Can Read to Your Cat by Sara Miller
Three Stories You Can Read to Your Dog by Sara Miller
Wagon Wheels by Barbara Brenner
Zack’s Alligator by Shirley Mozelle
Guided Reading Level L
Abraham Lincoln by Lola Schaefer
Alexander and the Wind-up Mouse by Leo Lionni
Amanda Pig and Her Big Brother Oliver by Jean van Leeuwen
Amelia Bedelia series by Peggy Parish
Animal Tracks by Arthur Dorros
Astronauts by Tami Deedrick
Beans on the Roof by Betsy Byars
The Best Worst Day by Bonnie Graves
Cam Jansen series by David Adler
The Candy Corn Contest by Patricia R. Giff
Cannonball Chris by Jean Marzollo
Cargo Ships by Adele Richardson
Cesar Chavez by Lola Schaefer
Chang’s Paper Pony by Eleanor Coerr
Chickens by Peter Brady
The Curse of the Cobweb Queen by Geoffrey Hayes
Desert Giant: the World of the Saguaro Cactus by Barbara Bash
Dinosaur Babies by Lucille Penner
Dinosaur Days by Joyce Milton
Dinosaur Hunters by Kate McMullan
Diplodocus by Daniel Cohen
The Dog that Stole Home by Matt Christopher
Dragon Breath by Jan O’Connor
The Dragons of Blueland by Ruth S. Gannett
Everybody’s Best Friend by Larry Brimner
Finding Providence: the Story of Roger Williams by Avi
Football Friends by Jean Marzollo
George and Martha series by James Marshall
George Washington by Lola Schaefer
The Gingerbread Boy by Paul Galdone
Grasshopper on the Road by Arnold Lobel
Great Smoky Mountains National Park by Mike Graf
Gregory, the Terrible Eater by Mitchell Sharmat
Happy Birthday, Martin Luther King by Jean Marzollo
Hill of Fire by Thomas Lewis
Horrible Harry series by Suzy Kline
How Much Is that Guinea Pig in the Window? by Joanne Rocklin
Hungry, Hungry Sharks by Joanna Cole
Jane Goodall and the Wild Chimpanzees by Bette Birnbaum
Jennifer, Too by Juanita Havill
The Josefina Story Quilt by Eleanor Coerr
Judy Moody by Megan McDonald
Katy and the Big Snow by Virginia Burton
Little Penguin’s Tale by Audrey Wood
A Little Shopping by Cynthia Rylant
The Long Way Westward by Joan Sandin
Magic Fish by Freya Littledale
Magic Money by David Adler
Maiasaura by Daniel Cohen
Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey
Martin Luther King, Jr. by Lola Schaefer
Marvin Redpost: Alone in His Teacher’s House by Louis Sachar
Mary Marony, Mummy Girl by Suzy Kline
Mermaid Island by Margaret Frith
Miss Nelson Is Missing by Harry Allard
Mr. Gumpy’s Outing by John Burningham
The Mummy’s Gold by Kate McMullan
Old Enough for Magic by Anola Pickett
Pee Wee Scouts series by Judy Delton
Perfect the Pig by Susan Jeschke
Pigs by Peter Brady
Pinky and Rex series by James Howe
Pony Trouble by Dale Gasque
The Quilt Story by Tony Johnston
Rescue Helicopters by Rebecca Olien
Science – Just Add Salt by Sandra Markle
Sets: Sorting into Groups by Michele Koomen
Sound, Heat and Light: Energy at Work by Melvin Berger
Spoiled Rotten by Barthe DeClements
Storms by Seymour Simon
Tales of Amanda Pig by Jean Van Leeuwen
The Three Blind Mice Mystery by Stephen Krensky
Through Grandpa’s Eyes by Patricia MacLachlan
Tooter Pepperday by Jerry Spinelli
The True Story of Balto by Natalie Standiford
A Very Strange Dollhouse by Jennifer Dussling
Weather Poems by Lee Bennett Hopkins
Whales – the Gentle Giants by Joyce Milton
When the Giants Came to Town by Marcia Leonard
Whistle for Willie by Ezra Jack Keats
Zoo Keepers by Tami Deedrick
Guided Reading Level M
Abby by Wolfram Hanel
Abe Lincoln’s Hat by Martha Brenner
The Adventures of Ratman by Ellen Weiss
Aliens for Breakfast by Jonathan Etra
Antarctica by Katie Bagley
The Art Lesson by Tomie dePaola
Arthur and the Lost Diary by Marc Brown
Arthur Makes the Team by Marc Brown
Aunt Flossie’s Hats by Elizabeth Howard
Bailey School Kids series by Debbie Dadey
Baseball by Mike Kennedy
Baseball Flyhawk by Matt Christopher
Basketball by Mike Kennedy
The Bears’ Picnic by Stan and Jan Berenstain
The Bears’ Christmas by Stan and Jan Berenstain
The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh
The Berenstain Bears and the Missing Honey by Stan and Jan Berenstain
Blue Ribbon Blues by Jerry Spinelli
Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey
A Book about Your Skeleton by Ruth Gross
Boundless Grace by Mary Hoffman
Brad and Butter Play Ball! by Dean Hughes
Buddy: the First Seeing Eye Dog by Eva Moore
Camp Sink or Swim by Gibbs Davis
The Case of the Elevator Duck by Polly Brends
Catch that Pass by Matt Christopher
The Catcher’s Mask by Matt Christopher
Center Court Sting by Matt Christopher
A Chair for My Mother by Vera Williams
The Chalk Box Kid by Clyde Bulla
Cherries and Cherry Pits by Vera Williams
Chicken Soup with Rice by Maurice Sendak
Chicken Sunday by Patricia Polacco
Christopher Columbus by Mervyn Kaufman
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs by Judi Barrett
The Copper Lady by Alice and Kent Ross
Crackerjack Halfback by Matt Christopher
The Curse of the Squirrel by Laurence Yep
Dancing with the Indians by Angela Medearis
The Day of Ahmed’s Secret by Florence Heide
Deer: Graceful Grazers by Jody Sullivan
Did You Carry the Flag Today, Charley by Rebecca Caudill
Dirt Bike Racer by Matt Christopher
Don’t Forget the Bacon by Pat Hutchins
The Drinking Gourd by Ferdinand Monjo
Elephants: Trunks and Tusks by Adele Richardson
Everybody Cooks Rice by Norah Dooley
Fish by Adele Richardson
Five True Dog Stories by Margaret Davidson
Five True Horse Stories by Margaret Davidson
Football by Mike Kennedy
Freckle Juice by Judy Blume
Frida Maria: A Story of the Old Southwest by Deborah Lattimore
Frogs: Leaping Amphibians by Lola Schaefer
From Peanuts to Peanut Butter by Kristin Keller
George Washington’s Mother by Jean Fritz
The Ghost in Tent 19 by Jim and Jane O’Connor
Ghost Town Treasure by Clyde Bulla
Groundhogs by Adele Richardson
Hard Drive to Short by Matt Christopher
Helen Keller by Margaret Davidson
The Hit-Away Kid by Matt Christopher
House of the Horrible Ghosts by Geoffrey Hayes
I Can’t Said the Ant by Polly Cameron
I Hate Camping by P.J. Petersen
Ice Magic by Matt Christopher
Ichthyosaurus by Daniel Cohen
Iguanadon by Daniel Cohen
Insects by Adele Richardson
The Invisible Dog by Dick King-Smith
Island Baby by Holly Keller
The Island of the Skog by Steven Kellogg
Jenny Archer series by Ellen Conford
Junie B. Jones series by Barbara Park
Kate Shelley and the Midnight Express by Margaret Wetterer
The Kid who Only Hit Homers by Matt Christopher
King Arthur by Marc Brown
Letting Swift River Go by Jane Yolen
The Lighthouse Mermaid by Kathleen Karr
Lily and Miss Liberty by Carla Stephens
Little Swan by Adele Geras
The Littles series by John Peterson
Magic Treehouse series by Mary P. Osborne
Mammals by Adele Richardson
Manners on the Telephone by Terri DeGezelle
Maybe Yes, Maybe No, Maybe Maybe by Susan Patron
Miss Rumphius by Barbara Cooney
The Mitten by Jan Brett
Molly’s Pilgrim by Barbara Cohen
Monster Rabbit Runs Amuck by Patricia R. Giff
My Father’s Dragon by Ruth Gannett
Mystery in the Night Woods by John Peterson
Mystery of the Stolen Bike by Marc Brown
Nannies for Hire by Amy Hest
Neil Armstrong by Thomas Streissguth
Nine True Dolphin Stories by Margaret Davidson
No Arm in Left Field by Matt Christopher
The Old Rocking Chair by Phyllis Root
The One Bad Thing about Father by Ferdinand Monjo
One-Eyed Jake by Pat Hutchins
The One in the Middle Is the Green Kangaroo by Judy Blume
Onion Sundaes by David Adler
Owls by Adele Richardson
The Paint Brush Kid by Clyde Bulla
Pajama Party by Amy Hest
A Picture Book of Amelia Earhart by David Adler
A Picture Book of Louis Braille by David Adler
A Pocketful of Goobers by Barbara Mitchell
Polk Street School series by Patricia R. Giff
Rats on the Range by James Marshall
Rats on the Roof by James Marshall
Red Ribbon Rosie by Jean Marzollo
Reptiles by Adele Richardson
The Return of Rinaldo the Sly Fox by Ursel Scheffler
Rinaldo the Sly Fox by Ursel Scheffler
Rip-Roaring Russell by Johanna Hurwitz
Rockets by Gregory Vogt
Russell Sprouts by Johanna Hurwitz
Sable by Karen Hesse
Second Grade Friends Again by Miriam Cohen
Shortstop from Tokyo by Matt Christopher
Skateboard Tough by Matt Christopher
Slam Dunk Saturday by Jean Marzollo
Soccer by Mike Kennedy
Soccer Mania by Erika Tamar
Soccer Sam by Jean Marzollo
Solo Girl by Andrea D. Pinkney
Space Stations by Gregory Vogt
Speed Skating by Larry Brimner
The Spooky Tail of Prewitt Peacock by Bill Peet
The Spy in the Attic by Ursel Scheffler
Squirrels by Rebecca Olien
Star by Jo Ann Simon
The Statue of Liberty by Marc Nobleman
A Story – A Story retold by Gail Haley
Tight End by Matt Christopher
Tom Edison’s Bright Ideas by Jack Keller
Too Many Tamales by Gary Soto
Tyler Toad and the Thunder by Robert Crowe
Walter the Warlock by Deborah Hautzig
Wingman on Ice by Matt Christopher
Wonder Kid Meets the Evil Lunch Snatcher by Lois Duncan
The Year Mom Won the Pennant by Matt Christopher
Young Wolf’s First Hunt by Janice Shefelman
The Zack Files series by Dan Greenburg
Zomo the Rabbit by Gerald McDermott
Guided Reading Level N
A to Z Mysteries series by Ron Roy Abraham Lincoln: President of a Divided Country by Carol Green Adam Joshua Capers series by Janice L. Smith Amber Brown series by Paula Danziger Amphibians by Adele Richardson Ankylosaurus by Daniel Cohen Anna, Grandpa, and the Big Storm by Carla Stevens Apatosaurus by Daniel Cohen Archaeologists Dig for Clues by Kate Duke Australia by Katie Bagley Be a Friend to Trees by Patricia Lauber Be a Perfect Person in Just Three Days by Stephen Manes Behind the Couch by Mordicai Gerstein Benjamin Franklin: a Man with Many Jobs by Carol Greene Berlioz the Bear by Jan Brett Black Elk: a Man with a Vision by Carol Greene Blackberries in the Dark by Mavis Jukes The Boonsville Bombers by Alison Herzig Buffalo Woman by Paul Goble Busybody Nora by Johanna Hurwitz The Case of Hermie the Missing Hamster by James Preller
The Case of the Spooky Sleepover by James Preller Catwings by Ursula LeGuin Christopher Columbus: a Great Explorer by Carol Greene The Cloud Book by Tomie DePaola Danger Guys by Tony Abbott Daniel Boone: Man of the Forests by Carol Greene Don’t Call Me Beanhead by Susan Wojciechowski Elizabeth Blackwell: First Woman Doctor by Carol Greene Elizabeth the First: Queen of England by Carol Greene The Enormous Crocodile by Roald Dahl Europe by Mike Graf Everglades National Park by Mike Graf Experiment with Water by Bryan Murphy Favorite Greek Myths by Mary P. Osborne Figure Skating by Larry Brimner Flat Stanley by Jeff Brown The Flunking of Joshua T. Bates by Susan Shreve Fly Homer Fly by Bill Peet The Forgotten Heroes: The Story of the Buffalo Soldiers by Clinton Cox The Gadget War by Ann Douglas George Washington Carver: Scientist and Teacher by Carol Greene George Washington: First President of the U.S. by Carol Greene A Gift for Mama by Esther Hautzig A Glass Slipper for Rosie by Patricia R. Giff Golf by Christin Ditchfield Good Dog, Bonita by Patricia R. Giff Hannah by Gloria Whelan Hey, Al by Arthur Yorinks Hey, New Kid by Betsy Duffey The House on Walenska Street by Charolotte Herman How a Book Is Made by Aliki How Is a Crayon Made? by Frank Oz How to Be Cool in the Third Grade by Betsy Duffey Ice Hockey by Christin Ditchfield Invisible Stanley by Jeff Brown It Takes a Village by Jane Cowen-Fletcher Jackie Robinson and the Story of All-Black Baseball by Jim O’Connor Jenius – the Amazing Guinea Pig by Dick King-Smith Johann Sebastian Back: Great Man of Music by Carol Greene John Chapman: the Man Who Was Johnny Appleseed by Carol Greene John Philip Souza: the March King by Carol Greene Julian series by Ann Cameron Katherine Dunham, Black Dancer by Carol Greene Key to the Treasure by Peggy Parish Laura Ingalls Wilder: Author of the Little House Books by Carol Greene The Leftovers series by Tristan Howard
Lemurs, Lorises, and Other Lower Primates by Patricia Martin Leontyne Price: Opera Superstar by Sylvia Williams Lili the Brave by Jennifer Armstrong Lion Dancer: Ernie Wan’s Chinese New Year by Kate Waters Llama Pajamas by Susan Clymer Louis Braille: The Boy Who Invented Books for the Blind by Margaret Davidson Ludwig van Beethoven: Musical Pioneer by Carol Greene Luke’s Bully by Elizabeth Winthrop The Magic Finger by Roald Dahl Martin Luther King, Jr.: a Man Who Changed Things by Carol Greene Max Malone series by Charlotte Herman Microscopes by Adele Richardson Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters by John Steptoe My Great-Aunt Arizona by Gloria Houston My Name Is Maria Isabel by Alma Flor Ada The Mystery of the Phantom Pony by Lynn Hall Next Spring an Oriole by Gloria Whelan Not-So-Perfect Rosie by Patricia R. Giff Pioneer Cat by William Hooks Pirate’s Promise by Clyde Bulla Pitching Trouble by Stephen Kroll Pompeii… Buried Alive by Edith Kunhardt Pteranodon by Daniel Cohen Puppy Love by Betsy Duffey Rachel Carson: Friend of Nature by Carol Greene Return of the Home Run Kid by Matt Christopher Roberto Clemente: Baseball Superstar by Carol Greene Rumpelstiltskin by Paul Zelinsky Save the Manatee by Alison Friesinger School’s Out by Johanna Hurwitz Second Chance by Stephen Kroll Shadow of the Wolf by Gloria Whelan Shark Lady: The Adventures of Eugenie Clark by Ann McGovern Shoeshine Girl by Clyde Bulla Sidewalk Story by Sharon Mathis Silver by Gloria Whelan Someone Is Following Pip Ramsey by Ron Roy Something Queer mystery series by Elizabeth Levy Song Lee series by Suzy Kline Squanto: Friend of the Pilgrims by Clyde Bulla Stanley and the Magic Lamp by Jeff Brown Stegosaurus by Daniel Cohen Striped Ice Cream by Joan Lexau The Summer Olympics by Bob Knotts Telescopes by Adele Richardson Tennis by Christin Ditchfield
Thomas Jefferson: Author, Inventor, President by Carol Greene Throw-Away Pets by Betsy Duffey Thurgood Marshall: First Black Supreme Court Justice by Carol Greene The Titanic, Lost… and Found by Judy Donnelly To the Top! by Sydelle A. Kramer A Toad for Tuesday by Russell Erickson Triceratops by Daniel Cohen The Trojan Horse: How the Greeks Won the War by Emily Little True-Life Treasure Hunts by Judy Donnelly 26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola Volleyball by Christin Ditchfield Voting by Sarah De Capua Walking the Road to Freedom by Jeri Ferris Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger by Louis Sachar What Makes a Bird a Bird? by May Garelick What’s the Matter, Kelly Beans? by Judith Enderle White Bird by Clyde Bulla Winter Olympics by Larry Brimner Witch Hunt: It Happened in Salem Village by Stephen Krensky Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Musical Genius by Carol Greene Wolves: Life in the Pack by Lola Schaefer Working Cotton by Sherley Williams Wrong Way Around Magic by Ruth Chew Yellowstone National Park by Mike Graf Yosemite National Park by Mike Graf You’re Out by Stephen Kroll
Guided Reading Level O
The Adventures of Ali Baba Bernstein by Johanna Hurwitz Aldo series, Johanna Hurwitz All about Sam by Lois Lowry Allen Jay and the Underground Railroad by Marlene Brill And Then What Happened, Paul Revere? By Jean Fritz Angel Park Soccer Stars series by Dean Hughes Ant Cities by Arthur Dorros The Arctic Ocean by Anne Ylvisaker The Atlantic Ocean by Anne Ylvisaker Aunt Clara Brown: Official Pioneer by Linda Lowery Baseball Fever by Johanna Hurwitz Baseball Saved Us by Ken Mochizuki Baseball’s Best, Five True Stories by Andrew Gutelle Beezus and Ramona by Beverly Cleary Benjamin Banneker by Ginger Wadsworth The Blind Pony by Jeanne Betancourt
The Blossoms Meet the Vulture Lady by Betsy Byars Borreguita and the Coyote by Verna Aardema The Boxcar Children series by Gertrude C. Warner Bugs by Nancy Parker Can’t You Make Them Behave, King George? by Jean Fritz The Case of the Dirty Bird by Gary Paulsen Charles Lindbergh by Lucile Davis Chocolate Fever by Robert Smith Class Clown by Johanna Hurwitz Corn Is Maize by Aliki The Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh Cowpokes and Desperadoes by Gary Paulsen Davy Crockett by Kathy Feeney Dirty Beasts by Roald Dahl Dogs Don’t Tell Jokes by Louis Sachar Dragon Bones by Paul Hindman Earthworms by Kevin Holmes Einstein Anderson, Science Detective series by Seymour Simon Eleven Kids, One Summer by Ann M. Martin Elizabeth Cady Stanton by Lucile Davis Face-Off by Matt Christopher The Finch’s Fabulous Furnace by Roger Drury Flossie and the Fox by Patricia McKissack Foolish Gretel by Jennifer Armstrong The Fortune-tellers by Lloyd Alexander Frederick Douglass by Margo McLoone George Washington’s Socks by Elvira Woodruff The Ghost Pony by Jeanne Betancourt Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes Good Grief Third Grade by Colleen McKenna Gorgonzola Zombies in the Park by Elizabeth Levy The Great Little Madison by Jean Fritz Gymnastics by Christin Ditchfield Happily Ever After by Anna Quindlen The Haunting of Grade Three by Grace Maccarone Henry Huggins series by Beverly Cleary Her Seven Brothers by Paul Goble Herbie Jones series by Suzy Kline Here Comes McBroom by Sid Fleischman The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes Jason and the Aliens Down the Street by Greg Greer The Key to the Playhouse by Carol York The King’s Equal by Katherine Paterson Lake Huron by Anne Ylvisaker Lake Michigan by Anne Ylvisaker Lavender by Karen Hesse
The Legend of the Bluebonnet by Tomie DePaola Leif Eriksson by Jason Glaser Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes Lions by Kevin J. Holms Lucretia Mott by Lucile Davis Ma and Pa Dracula by Ann Martin Make a Wish, Molly by Barbara Cohen Malcolm X by Lucile Davis Martial Arts by Bob Knotts Mary McLeod Bethune by Margo McLoone Maxie, Rosie and Earl – Partners in Grime by Barbara Park McBroom’s Wonderful One-Acre Farm by Sid Fleischman Mieko and the Fifth Treasure by Eleanor Coerr Moons by Gregory Vogt Moonwalk – the First Trip to the Moon by Judy Donnelly The Most Beautiful Place in the World by Ann Cameron The Mouse and the Motorcycle by Beverly Cleary A Mouse Called Wolf by Dick King-Smith Mr. Popper’s Penguins by Richard and Florence Atwater Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle series by Betty MacDonald Much Ado about Aldo by Johanna Hurwitz Muggie Maggie by Beverly Cleary Mystery on October Road by Alison Herzig The Night Crossing by Karen Ackerman No One Is Going to Nashville by Mavis Jukes The Not-Just-Anybody Family by Betsy Byars Owl Moon by Jane Yolen The Pacific Ocean by Anne Ylvisaker Patrick Doyle is Full of Blarney by Jennifer Armstrong Pippi Longstocking series by Astrid Lindgren Ralph S. Mouse by Beverly Cleary Ramona series by Beverly Cleary Sideways Stories from Wayside School by Louis Sachar Socks by Beverly Cleary Sojourner Truth by Margo McLoone Spider Kane and the Mystery Under the May Apple by Mary P. Osborne Stay away from Simon! by Carol Carrick The Story of Benjamin Franklin by Margaret Davidson The Story of Ruby Bridges by Robert Coles The Sun by Ralph Winrich Susan B. Anthony by Lucile Davis The Swamp of the Hideous Zombies by Geoffrey Hayes Talk about a Family by Eloise Greenfield Ten True Animal Rescues by Jeanne Betancourt They Led the Way: 14 American Women by Joanna Johnston Tornado by Betsy Byars
Track and Field by Bob Knotts Tyrannosaurus Rex by Daniel Cohen Velociraptor by Daniel Cohen The Vicar of Nibbleswick by Roald Dahl Virtual Fred by Vincent Courtney Wall of Names: The Story of the Viet Vets Memorial by Judy Donnelly Walt Disney by June Preszler What’s the Big Idea, Ben Franklin? by Jean Fritz The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman Wingman by Daniel Pinkwater Wrestling by Christin Ditchfield
Guided Reading Level P
Against the Odds by Joe Layden All About Sam by Lois Lowry Amazing but True Sports Stories by Phyllis Hollander Attaboy Sam by Lois Lowry Baby Island by Carol R. Brink A Bad Spell for the Worst Witch by Jill Murphy Book of Black Heroes from A to Z by Wade Hudson The Bicycle Man by Allen Say Bunnicula by James Howe The Burning Questions of Bingo Brown by Betsy Byars The Canada Geese Quilt by Natalie Kinsey-Warnock Circle of Gold by Candy Boyd The Daring Rescue of Marlon the Swimming Pig by Susan Saunders The Dragon series by Jackie Koller Eddie and the Fire Engine by Carolyn Haywood Ellen Tebbits by Beverly Cleary Emily’s Runaway Imagination by Beverly Cleary Encyclopedia Brown series by Donald Sobol Fantastic Mr. Fox by Roald Dahl Felicia the Critic by Ellen Conford Felita by Nicholasa Mohr Finding the Titanic by Robert Ballard Five Brave Explorers by Wade Hudson Five Notable Inventors by Wade Hudson The Forgotten Door by Alexander Key George Washington’s Breakfast by Jean Fritz George’s Marvelous Medicine by Roald Dahl Gerbilitis by Stephanie Spinner The Ghost Fox by Laurence Yep The Giraffe and the Pelly and Me by Roald Dahl A Girl Called Al by Constance Greene
A Head Full of Notions: A Story about Robert Fulton by Andy Bowen Helen Keller by Stewart Graff Hot Fudge Hero by Pat Brisson Howliday Inn by James Howe The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon B. Mathis Hurricanes: Wild Weather by Lorri Hopping If You Grew Up with Abraham Lincoln by Ann McGovern If You Lived at the Time of the Civil War by Kay Moore If You Lived With the Sioux Indians by Ann McGovern If You Traveled on the Underground Railroad by Ellen Levine If Your Name Was Changed at Ellis Island by Ellen Levine The Indian School by Gloria Whelan It’s Mine! by Leo Lionni Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang by Mordecai Richler Jazz, Pizzazz, and the Silver Threads by Mary Quattlebaum Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman Justin and the Best Biscuits in the World by Walter and Mildred Pitts Koi’s Python by Miriam Moore and Penny Taylor Koya Delaney and the Good Girl Blues by Eloise Greenfield Last Chance for Magic by Ruth Chew Last Look by Clyde Bulla A Lion to Guard Us by Clyde Bulla The Lotus Seed by Sherry Garland The Magic School Bus series by Joanna Cole The Magic Squad and the Dog of Great Potential by Mary Quattlebaum Martin’s Mice by Dick King-Smith The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds The Minpins by Roald Dahl Mixed-Up Max by Dick King-Smith A Nose for Trouble by Nancy Wilson Odds on Oliver by Constance Greene Oh, Brother by Johnnice Wilson One Day in the Tropical Rain Forest by Jean C. George Owls in the Family by Farley Mowat The Private Notebook of Katie Roberts, Age 11 by Amy Hest Roald Dahl’s Revolting Rhymes by Roald Dahl The School Mouse by Dick King-Smith Shoebag by Mary James The Skates of Uncle Richard by Carol Fenner The Spray-Paint Mystery by Angela Medearis Stone Fox by John R. Gardiner The Story of Alexander Graham Bell by Margaret Davidson The Story of Harriet Tubman by Kate McMullen The Tales of Olga da Polga by Michael Bond Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold A Taste of Blackberries by Doris B. Smith
Time Warp Trio series by Jon Scieszka Tornadoes! by Lorraine Hopping Tut’s Mummy: Lost and Found by Judy Donnelly Twisters and Other Terrible Storms by Will and Mary P. Osborne The Twits by Roald Dahl The Wall by Eve Bunting Wayside School Is Falling Down by Louis Sachar Who Stole The Wizard of Oz? by Avi Wild and Woolly Mammoths by Aliki Witch’s Cat by Ruth Chew The Worst Witch by Jill Murphy Yang the Youngest and His Terrible Ear by Lensey Namioka
Guided Reading Level Q
Addy series (American Girls) by Connie Porter The Airplane by Julie Sinclair The Alamo by Tom McGowen Aliens Ate My Homework by Bruce Coville All about Deer by Jim Arnosky All about Owls by Jim Arnosky All-of-a-Kind Family by Sydney Taylor Amazing but True Sports Stories by Phyllis Hollander Anastasia Krupnik series by Lois Lowry And Still the Turtle Watched by Sheila MacGill-Callahan Animal Ark series by Ben Baglio Antarctica by David Peterson Australia by David Peterson The Automobile by Julie Sinclair Babe, the Gallant Pig by Dick King-Smith Beetles Lightly Toasted by Phyllis R. Naylor Betsy-Tacy by Maud Lovelace The Bicycle by Larry Hills The Big Wave by Pearl Buck Black Diamond: the Story of the Negro Baseball Leagues by Patricia McKissack Black-Eyed Susan by Jennifer Armstrong Brighty of the Grand Canyon by Marguerite Henry By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura I. Wilder Canada by Elaine Landau The Cat who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth Centerburg Tales by Robert McCloskey Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White Class Trip to the Cave of Doom by Kate McMullan Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary Erosion by Becky Olien
Farmer Boy by Laura I. Wilder Felicity series (American Girls) by Valerie Tripp Florence Nightingale by Lucile Davis Fourth Grade Wizards by Barthe DeClements Franklin D. Roosevelt by Steve Potts Fudge-a-Mania by Judy Blume George Washington by T.M. Suel The Ghost on Saturday Night by Sid Fleischman Grandpa’s Face by Eloise Greenfield Hank the Cowdog by John Erickson Hannah of Fairfield by Jean Van Leeuwen Harry’s Mad by Dick King-Smith Homer Price by Robert McCloskey India by Elaine Landau James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl Jim Ugly by Sid Fleischman John Adams by Muriel Dubois Josefina series (American Girls) by Valerie Tripp Junebug by Alice Mead Just Juice by Karen Hesse Kirsten series (American Girls) by Janet Shaw Langston Hughes by B. A. Hoena The Lemonade Trick by Scott Corbett Little House in the Big Woods by Laura I. Wilder Little House on the Prairie by Laura I. Wilder The Long Winter by Laura I. Wilder The Lost Flower Children by Janet T. Lisle Mary on Horseback: Three Mountain Stories by Rosemary Wells Medieval Feast by Aliki Mixed-up Max by Dick King-Smith Molly series (American Girls) by Valerie Tripp Mostly Michael by Robert K. Smith The Mouse of Amherst by Elizabeth Spires Native American Stories by Joseph Bruchac On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura I. Wilder On the Banks of the Bayou by Roger MacBride Onion Tears by Diana Kidd Outside and Inside Bats by Sandra Markle Outside and Inside Kangaroos by Sandra Markle Outside and Inside Sharks by Sandra Markle Outside and Inside Snakes by Sandra Markle The Pennsylvania Colony by Martin Hintz Peru by Elaine Landau Peter Tchaikovsky by Mike Venezia Picasso by Mike Venezia Prairie Songs by Pam Conrad
A Rain Forest Tree by Lorien Kite The Roar of the Crowd by Bill Wallace Sacagawea by Barbara Wittman Sierra by Diane Siebert The Solar System by Gregory Vogt Soup by Robert Peck Superfudge by Judy Blume The Supreme Court by Patricia Quiri Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume Technical Foul by Bill Wallace The Telephone by Marc Nobleman There’s a Boy in the Girl’s Bathroom by Louis Sachar There’s an Owl in the Shower by Jean C. George The Toilet Paper Tigers by Gordon Korman The True Story of the Three Little Pigs by Jon Scieszka The Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams Whose Side Are You on? by Emily Moore You Be the Jury by Marvin Miller
Guided Reading Level R
Absolutely True Story: How I Visited Yellowstone Park… by Willo Roberts Ace: the Very Important Pig by Dick King-Smith Adventures of Spider: West African Folktales by Joyce Arkhurst After the Goat Man by Betsy Byars Asteroids by Gregory Vogt Attack on Pearl Harbor by Tom McGowen Babe Ruth by Guernsey Van Riper Backward Bird Dog by Bill Wallace Black Gold by Marguerite Henry Born to Trot by Marguerite Henry The Boston Tea Party by Conrad Stein The Boy Who Lost His Face by Louis Sachar The Bracelet by Yoshiko Uchida Brian’s Winter by Gary Paulsen The Bully of Barkham Street by Mary Stolz The Cabin Faced West by Jean Fritz Caddie Woodlawn by Carol R. Brink The Castle in the Attic by Elizabeth Winthrop The Central Pacific Railroad by Clark Evans The Challenger Disaster by Tim McNeese Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl Children of Christmas by Cynthia Rylant The Choctaw by Rachel Koestler-Grack Close to Home: A Story of the Polio Epidemic by Lydia Weaver
The Computer by Gayle Worland The Dark-Thirty by Patricia McKissack Deserts by Neil Morris Devil’s Bridge by Cynthia DeFelice A Dog Called Kitty by Bill Wallace A Dog on Barkham Street by Mary Stolz Dominic by William Steig The Enormous Egg by Oliver Butterworth The Family under the Bridge by Natalie Carlson Fig Pudding by Ralph Fletcher Fire in the Sky by Candice Ransom Flight by Robert Burleigh Flying Solo by Ralph Fletcher Freaky Friday by Mary Rodgers Freedom Crossing by Margaret Clark Frindle by Andrew Clements Gentle Annie: the True Story of a Civil War Nurse by Mary Shura The Girl-Son by Anne Neuberger The Great Kapok Tree by Lynne Cherry Harry Houdini: Master of Magic by Robert Kraske Hatchet by Brian Paulsen Have You Seen Hyacinth Macaw? by Patricia Giff Hello, My Name Is Scrambled Eggs by Jamie Gilson How to Eat Fried Worms by Thomas Rockwell Hydroelectric Power by Josepha Sherman Iggie’s House by Judy Blume The Indian in the Cupboard by Lynne R. Banks The Inuit by Rachel Koestler-Grack The Iroquois by Rachel Koestler-Grack The Island by Gary Paulsen Jar of Dreams by Yoshiko Uchida Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth by E.L.Konigsburg Just Call Me Stupid by Tom Birdseye Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry The Landry News by Andrew Clements Leonardo da Vinci by Barbara Witteman The Library Card by Jerry Spinelli A Long Way To Go: a Story of Women’s Right to Vote by Zibby O’Neal Lost on a Mountain in Maine by Donn Fendler Louis Pasteur by Kremena Spengler Love You, Soldier by Amy Hest Mary Cassatt by B. A. Hoena Math Wiz by Betsy Duffey Meet Calliope Day by Charles Haddad Meet Martin Luther King, Jr. by James de Kay Megan’s Island by Willo Roberts
Michelangelo by Shelly Sateren Midnight Fox by Betsy Byars Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen Mirandy and Brother Wind by Patricia McKissack Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry The Monster’s Ring by Bruce Coville Mummies Made in Egypt by Aliki Nasty, Stinky Sneakers by Eve Bunting The Navajo by Therese DeAngelis No More Magic by Avi The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz Norway by Elaine Landau The One Hundredth Thing about Caroline by Lois Lowry Otherwise Known as Sheila the Great by Judy Blume Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer Holm Phoebe and the General by Judith Griffin (Alternate title: Phoebe the Spy) Picasso by Shelly Sateren Pigs Might Fly by Dick King-Smith Pink and Say by Patricia Polacco Pioneer Girl: the Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder by William Anderson The Pony Express by Peter Anderson The Radio by Gail Worland The River by Gary Paulsen Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes by Eleanor Coerr Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan Saudi Arabia by Wende Fazio Shiloh by Phyllis R. Naylor Skylark by Patricia MacLachlan Snow Treasure by Marie McSwigan The Space Race by Tim McNeese Spider Boy by Ralph Fletcher Staying Nine by Pam Conrad Stray by Dick King-Smith Strider by Beverly Cleary Stuart Little by E. B. White Sun and Spoon by Kevin Henkes The Television by Marc Nobleman This Place Is Wet: The Brazilian Rain Forest by Vicki Cobb Thurgood Marshall by Karen Gibson Tomorrow’s Wizard by Patricia MacLachlan The Trouble with Tuck by Theodore Taylor The Trumpet of the Swan by E. B. White Tutankhamen’s Gift by Robert Sabuda Who’s That Stepping on Plymouth Rock? by Jean Fritz The Witches by Roald Dahl Women Explorers of the Mountains by Jetty Kahn
Women Explorers of the Oceans by Jetty Kahn Zeely by Virginia Hamilton
Guided Reading Level S
Abel’s Island by William Steig Afternoon of the Elves by Janet T. Lisle Ahyoka and the Talking Leaves by Peter and Connie Roop Ajeemah and His Son by James Berry All Alone in the Universe by Lynne R. Perkins The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal by Cheryl Harness Barefoot: Escape on the Underground Railroad by Pamela Edwards Beautiful Land by Nancy Antle Ben and Me by Robert Lawson The Borrowers by Mary Norton Boys against Girls by Phyllis R. Naylor Brave Irene by William Steig Brigham Young by Cory Gunderson Caleb’s Choice by G. Clifton Wisler Calico Captive by Elizabeth G. Speare The Cartoonist by Betsy Byars The Cherokee by Therese DeAngelis Children of the Longhouse by Joseph Bruchac The Civil War by Kerry Graves The Cricket in Times Square by George Selden The Cybil War by Betsy Byars The Day It Rained Forever: the Story of the Johnstown Flood by Virginia Gross The Dollhouse Murders by Betty R. Wright Dorothea Dix: Social Reformer by Barbara Witteman Eleanor by Barbara Cooney The Flying Flea, Callie, and Me by Carol and Bill Wallace Fossil Fuel Power by Josepha Sherman From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg Geothermal Power by Josepha Sherman The Good Master by Kate Seredy The Grand Escape by Phyllis R. Naylor The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson The House with a Clock in Its Walls by John Bellairs How Many Days to America? by Eve Bunting In the Year of the Boar and Jackie Robinson by Betty B. Lord Ireland by Kay M. Olson Journey by Patricia MacLachlan Journey to Jo’burg: a South African Story by Beverley Naidoo The Letter, the Witch and the Ring by John Bellairs Letters from Rifka by Karen Hesse
Lily’s Crossing by Patricia R. Giff Lon Po Po by Ed Young Matilda by Roald Dahl Matisse by Ellen Strum Me, Mop, and the Moondance Kid by Walter D. Myers Mexico by Gina DeAngelis Mississippi Bridge by Mildred Taylor Morning Girl by Michael Dorris Mr. President by George Sullivan My Teacher Is an Alien by Bruce Coville The Ojibwa by Therese DeAngelis On My Honor by Marion Bauer One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox The Pinballs by Betsy Byars Poppy by Avi Poppy and Rye by Avi The Pueblo by Mary Englar Puppies, Dogs, and Blue Northers by Gary Paulsen Red Means Good Fortune: a Story of San Francisco’s Chinatown by Barbara Goldin Rembrandt by Xavier Niz The Revolutionary War by Anne Todd The Rough-Face Girl by Rafe Martin Seedfolks by Paul Fleischman Sixth Grade Can Really Kill You by Barthe DeClements Sixth Grade Secrets by Louis Sachar Smoky, the Cow Horse by Will James Solar Power by Josepha Sherman Sounder by William Armstrong The Spanish-American War by Kerry Graves Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky Sweet Clara and the Freedom Quilt by Deborah Hopkinson Taking Care of Terrific by Lois Lowry Taking Sides by Gary Soto Time for Andrew: a Ghost Story by Mary D. Hahn The Toothpaste Millionaire by Jean Merrill Trouble River by Betsy Byars The Trumpet of the Swan by E.B. White Tucket’s Gold by Gary Paulsen The Van Gogh Café by Cynthia Rylant The Voyage of the Frog by Gary Paulsen The War with Grandpa by Robert K. Smith What Hearts by Bruce Brooks Where Do You Think You’re Going, Christopher Columbus? by Jean Fritz The Witch of Fourth Street, and Other Stories by Myron Levoy
Guided Reading Level T
Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret by Judy Blume A Bear Called Paddington by Michael Bond The Birchbark House by Louise Erdrich The Black Stallion by Walter Farley Blubber by Judy Blume Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis The Burning Questions of Bingo Brown by Betsy Byars The Children of Green Knowe by L.M. Boston Cleopatra by Diane Stanley Cut from the Same Cloth by Robert San Souci Danny, the Champion of the World by Roald Dahl The Double Life of Pocahontas by Jean Fritz Earthquakes by Seymour Simon The Forgotten Door by Alexander Key Galaxies by Seymour Simon George Washington’s Socks by Elvira Woodruff The Girl Who Chased Away Sorrow by Ann Turner Going Solo by Roald Dahl The Great Brain by John Dennis Fitzgerald Guests by Michael Dorris Harriet the Spy by Louise Fitzhugh The Horse and His Boy by C.S. Lewis Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key by Jack Gantos Leon’s Story by Leon Tillage The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis Lizard Music by Daniel Manus Pinkwater Lost Star by Patricia Lauber The Magician’s Nephew by C.S. Lewis The Man Who Was Poe by Avi The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes More Adventures of the Great Brain by John Fitzgerald My Brother Louis Measures Worms by Barbara Robinson Nobel Prize Winners by Carlotta Hacker A Picture of Freedom by Patricia McKissack A Rat’s Tale by Tor Seidler The Return of the Great Brain by John Fitzgerald Shh! We’re Writing the Constitution by Jean Fritz The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare Sing Down the Moon by Scott O’Dell Something Upstairs by Avi Sounder by William Armstrong Standing in the Light by Mary Pope Osborne
They Shall Be Heard by Kate Connell A Time Apart by Diane Stanley Tom, Babette and Simon by Avi Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber The Watsons Go to Birmingham, 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman The Wish Giver by Bill Brittain Woodsong by Gary Paulsen
Guided Reading Level U
Bad Girls by Cynthia Voigt Baseball in April and Other Stories by Gary Soto Ben Franklin of Old Philadelphia by Margaret Cousins The BFG by Roald Dahl Birds of Prey by Snead Collard Black Hearts in Battersea by Joan Aiken The Boggart by Susan Cooper The Boggart and the Monster by Susan Cooper The Book of Three by Lloyd Alexander The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare The Cat Ate My Gymsuit by Paula Danziger Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman Charley Skedaddle by Patricia Beatty Crash by Jerry Spinelli The Door in the Wall by Marguerite De Angeli The Dreadful Future of Blossom Culp by Richard Peck The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine The Fledgling by Jane Langton Freedom Train by Dorothy Sterling A Gathering of Days by Joan Blos Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field An Indian Winter by Russell Freedman Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling Merlin and the Dragons by Jane Yolen Mr. Revere and I by Robert Lawson My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George Night Journeys by Avi Nothing But the Truth by Avi Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
Onion John by Joseph Krumgold P.S. Longer Letter Later by Paula Danziger The Perilous Road by William O. Steele Ragweed by Avi The Real Thief by William Steig The Righteous Revenge of Artemis Bonner by Walter Dean Myers Rosa Parks: My Story by Rosa Parks The Search for Delicious by Natalie Babbitt The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska Some of the Kinder Planets by Tim Wynne-Jones Stay! Keeper’s Story by Lois Lowry The Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars Tangerine by Edward Bloor Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg War Comes to Willy Freeman by James Lincoln Collier When Justice Failed: The Fred Korematsu Story by Steven Chin Who Put That Hair in My Toothbrush? By Jerry Spinelli The Winged Cat by Deborah Lattimore The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen The Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum Wringer by Jerry Spinelli
Guided Reading Level V
Absolutely Normal Chaos by Sharon Creech Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates Anna Is Still Here by Ida Vos Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery Around the World in a Hundred Years: From Henry the Navigator to Magellen by Jean Fritz The Bad Beginning by Lemony Snicket Belle Prater’s Boy by Ruth White Bloomability by Sharon Creech Blue Willow by Doris Gates By the Great Horn Spoon! By Sid Fleischman Calico Bush by Rachel Field The Cay by Theodore Taylor Chasing Redbird by Sharon Creech The City of Gold and Lead by John Christopher The Dark Stairs by Betsy Byars Daughter of the Mountains by Louise Rankin Dogsong by Gary Paulsen
Drylongso by Virginia Hamilton The Ghost Belonged to Me by Richard Peck The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright The Green Book by Jill Paton Walsh Habibi by Naomi Shihab Nye Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J. K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by J.K. Rowling Holes by Louis Sachar The House of Dies Drear by Virginia Hamilton The Incredible Journey by Sheila Burnford Journey Outside by Mary Q. Steele Lincoln: a Photobiography by Russell Freedman A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli Many Waters by Madeleine L’Engle Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert O’Brien Nightbirds on Nantucket by Joan Aiken Old Yeller by Fred Gipson Pleasing the Ghost by Sharon Creech The Pool of Fire by John Christopher Rascal by Sterling North So Far from the Bamboo Grove by Yoko Watkins Sojourner Truth: Ain’t I a Woman? By Patricia McKissack Tom’s Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pene Du Bois Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin The White Mountains by John Christopher A Wind in the Door by Madeleine L’Engle The Wolves of Willoughby Chase by Joan Aiken A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle Yolonda’s Genius by Carol Fenner
Guided Reading Level W
Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Jane Gray The Arkadians by Lloyd Alexander The Black Pearl by Scott O’Dell The Castle of Llyr by Lloyd Alexander The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau Colibri by Ann Cameron
Coraline by Neil Gaiman Crispin by Avi Dicey’s Song by Cynthia Voigt Dragonwings by Laurence Yep The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J. K. Rowlling Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J. K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J. K. Rowling Hoot by Carl Hiaasen Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer Missing May by Cynthia Rylant Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw Nightjohn by Gary Paulsen Parvana’s Journey by Deborah Ellis The People Could Fly by Virginia Hamilton The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L’Engle Roll of Thunder, Hear my Cry by Mildred Taylor Running out of Time by Margaret Haddix Sarny by Gary Paulsen The Skin I’m in by Sharon Flake A Swiftly Tilting Planet by Madeleine L’Engle The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare You Want Women to Vote, Lizzie Stanton? By Jean Fritz
Guided Reading Level X
An Acceptable Time by Madeleine L’Engle April Morning by Howard Fast Bully for You, Teddy Roosevelt by Jean Fritz Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper The Devil’s Arithmetic by Jane Yolen Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer The Glory Field by Walter Dean Myers The Great Little Madison by Jean Fritz Greenwitch by Susan Cooper The Grey King by Susan Cooper Homecoming by Cynthia Voigt Homesick, My Own Story by Jean Fritz Hoops by Walter Dean Myers
Izzy, Willy-Nilly by Cynthia Voigt Peter Pan by James M. Barrie Let the Circle Be Unbroken by Mildred Taylor Letters from a Slave Girl by Mary E. Lyons The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery M.C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton Make Way for Sam Houston by Jean Fritz Matilda Bone by Karen Cushman The Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman National Velvet by Enid Bagnold Over Sea, under Stone by Susan Cooper The Road to Memphis by Mildred Taylor Sarah Bishop by Scott O’Dell Seaward by Susan Cooper Traitor, the Case of Benedict Arnold by Jean Fritz Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls Zlata’s Diary by Zlata Filipovic
Once students are past guided reading level S, it is more important for them to choose books they will enjoy than to choose by reading level, if a book is for recreational reading.